Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test F: The Stability/Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Stability/Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The stability/traction control switch is a normally open switch. When the switch is pressed, the Instrument Cluster (IC) senses ground through the switch and sends a message to the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the stability/traction control system. The IC will also illuminate the sliding-car OFF icon.

The IC is connected to the stability/traction control switch along circuit CCB23 (VT/GN) and the switch is connected to ground along circuit GD174 (BK/WH).

- DTC C2775 (TC/AYC ON/OFF Switch Stuck Failure) - If the IC senses a short to ground on stability/traction control switch circuit, if the stability/traction control switch is pressed for longer than 30 seconds, or if the stability/traction control switch is pressed during the on-demand self test, DTC C2775 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch
- IC

PINPOINT TEST F: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

-------------------------------------------------
F1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs

- Attempt to disable the traction control system by pressing the Stability/Traction Control Switch.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Is DTC U0073, U0155 or U0423 present?

Yes
For DTCs U0073 and U0155, GO to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection. For DTC U0423, CARRY OUT a self-test of the IC and REFER to Instrumentation and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection to diagnose the IC concern.

No
GO to F2.

-------------------------------------------------
F2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280 .
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-1 and pin-6, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F3 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: IC C220B .
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C280-1, circuit CCB23 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB23 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F4 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C280-1, circuit CCB23 (VT/GN), harness side and IC C220B-16, circuit CCB23 (VT/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB23 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F5 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit GD174 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD174 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.

- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrumentation and Warning Chimes Instrument Cluster (IC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------