Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test O: DTC U2101:00




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: DTC U2101:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The ABS module must be configured to account for different vehicle options that may be present. The ABS module must be configured properly, as well as other modules that the ABS module provides information to and receives information from (such as the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus.

- DTC U2101:00 (Control Module Communication Incompatible: No Sub Type Information) - If the ABS module is receiving configuration information over the HS-CAN bus that does not match its own stored configuration information, DTC C0040:64 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- ABS module
- ABS module configuration
- IPC configuration


PINPOINT TEST O: DTC U2101:00

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

-------------------------------------------------
O1 VERIFY CORRECT ABS MODULE CONFIGURATION


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Module Installation - ABS Module .
- Configure the ABS module using As-Built data.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS module .
- Is DTC U2101:00 present in the ABS module?

Yes
GO to O2.

No
The fault is not present at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incorrect ABS module configuration. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------
O2 VERIFY CORRECT IPC CONFIGURATION


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Module Installation - Instrument Cluster .
- Configure the Instrument Cluster using As-Built data.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS module .
- Is DTC U2101:00 present in the ABS module?

Yes
GO to O3.

No
The fault is not present at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incorrect IPC configuration. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------
O3 RETRIEVE ALL PCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - PCM .
- Are any DTCs present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart or Computers and Control Systems to diagnose the PCM DTCs. After diagnosing and repairing the PCM DTCs, RECONFIGURE the ABS module using As-Built data. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If DTC U2101:00 returns, INSTALL a new Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair.

No
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair.

-------------------------------------------------