Pinpoint Test AI: DTCs B2290 and/or C1941
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AI: DTCs B2290 and/or C1941
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the pressure sensor and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) which will also store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system components are not to be installed separately. DTC C1941 will set when system reset fails to complete the testing. DTC C1941 will clear upon a successful system reset.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with DTC B2290.
- C1941 (Zero Seat Weight Test Failure) - This DTC will set if the OCSM is unable to complete a successful System Reset. All other OCS system DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before carrying out the OCS system reset.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Faulty OCS system component
- Pressure sensing fault
- Module mounting condition
PINPOINT TEST AI: DTCs B2290 AND/OR C1941
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog AdvantageTM or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: A production OCS system allows the disconnect of the electrical connector from the OCSM.
An OCS system service kit has the OCSM electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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AI1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault and/or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to AI2.
No
This is an intermittent fault. The DTC Status information indicates the fault was not present at time of request. GO to AI13.
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AI2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to AI14.
If DTC C1941 is present, GO to AI9.
No
Vehicles with an original equipment OCS system
For DTC C1941, GO to AI9.
For fault PID 2290_15_OD, GO to AI3.
For fault PID 2290_13_OD, GO to AI10.
For fault PID 2290_12_OD, GO to AI11. Vehicles with an OCS system service kit, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to AI14.
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AI3 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Passenger Seat Bulkhead Connector:
- Remove C340A from bulkhead connector.
- Connect bulkhead connector.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to AI14.
No
GO to AI4.
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AI4 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AI5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to AI14.
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AI5 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3159-4, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to AI6.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN). GO to AI14.
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AI6 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3159-5, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to AI7.
No
REPAIR circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN). GO to AI14.
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AI7 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3159-3, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to AI8.
No
REPAIR circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN). GO to AI14.
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AI8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side.
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side.
- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSPECT a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to AI14.
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AI9 CHECK THE OCS SYSTEM
NOTE: Make sure all OCS system components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS System Reset.
- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification system (OCS) and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, it is necessary to carry out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed or an OCS system service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to carry out the OCS system reset command.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset:
- Make sure the voltage to the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) is above 8 volts and less than 18 volts.
- Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.
- Carry out the OCS system reset.
- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCS system connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
- Carry out a second OCS system reset. If the second attempt is unsuccessful, install a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault and/or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to AI12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to AI14.
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AI10 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AI12.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AI14.
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AI11 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Passenger Seat Bulkhead Connector:
- Remove C340A from bulkhead connector.
- Connect bulkhead connector.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AI14.
No
GO to AI12.
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AI12 CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all OCS system components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: OCSM C3159 (if disconnected previously).
- Connect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042 (if disconnected previously).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC 2290 fault PID indicate a fault or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to AI14.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AI13.
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AI13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to AI14.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For fault PID 2290_15_OD, GO to AI3.
For fault PID 2290_13_OD, GO to AI10.
For fault PID 2290_12_OD, GO to AI11.
Vehicles with an OCS system service kit, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to AI14.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AI14.
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AI14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Does the status information for any RCM DTC indicate a fault is present and/or are any OCSM on-demand DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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