Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AU: DTC C1414




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AU: DTC C1414

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the communication from the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) for an embedded vehicle ID. If the RCM detects an unexpected condition or code from the OCSM, the RCM will store DTC C1414 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Incorrect Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system for vehicle
- Incorrect RCM for vehicle


PINPOINT TEST AU: DTC C1414

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

-------------------------------------------------
AU1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


NOTE: All RCM diagnosis will be carried out using Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) and status information. Refer to DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information. DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC C1414 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the self-test. GO to AU2.

No
This is an intermittent fault. The DTC Status information indicates the fault was not present at time of request. GO to AU5.

-------------------------------------------------
AU2 CHECK THE OCSM PART NUMBER


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Check the part number on the OCSM against the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
- Did the part number on the OCSM match the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent?

Yes
GO to AU3.

No
INSTALL a new OCS service kit with the correct part number. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to AU6.

-------------------------------------------------
AU3 CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER


- Check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
- Did the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent?

Yes
GO to AU4.

No
INSTALL a new RCM with the correct part number. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to AU6.

-------------------------------------------------
AU4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC C1414 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to AU6.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AU6.

-------------------------------------------------
AU5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.
- Does the status information for DTC C1414 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved. GO to AU2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AU6.

-------------------------------------------------
AU6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.

- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.

- Does the status information for any RCM DTC indicate a fault is present and/or are any OCSM on-demand DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------