Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank




Starting System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The ignition switch is turned to the START position, the PCM receives a request to start the engine. Voltage is supplied through the start diode to the Transmission Range (TR) sensor and the PCM. With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, the TR sensor supplies voltage to the starter relay coil. Ground is supplied by the PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the starter relay contacts to close. This allows voltage to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 11 (30A) to the starter solenoid. The starter solenoid is grounded at the starter. Energizing the starter solenoid closes the solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter, engaging the starter drive into the ring gear causing the engine to crank and start. The PCM disengages the starter once an engine rpm threshold is reached, a set crank time is exceeded or the ignition is turned OFF.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Fuse
- Ignition switch
- Starter motor
- Starter relay
- Start diode
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- TR sensor
- PATS (if equipped)


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY


- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 RETRIEVE PCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM - Self-Test.
- Were DTCs retrieved from the self-test?

Yes
For PCM DTC P1260:00, REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Electronic Engine Controls.

No
GO to A3.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE PCM TRANSMISSION RANGE TR SENSOR PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the TR PID, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selector position?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 4F27E Testing and Inspection to diagnose the TR sensor concern.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID


- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while holding the key in the START position.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
GO to A18.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Swap the starter relay with a known good relay and attempt to crank the engine.
- Does the engine crank?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay cavity 3, circuit 30-BB12 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 11 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 30-BB12 (RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR


- With the transaxle in PARK, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB starter relay cavity 3, circuit 30-BB12 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB starter relay cavity 5, circuit 50-BB12 (GY).




- Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A13.

No
GO to A8.

-------------------------------------------------
A8 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new negative battery cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A9 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR


- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A-1, circuit 30-BB10 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR


- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197A-1, circuit 30-BB10 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit 50-BB12 (GY).




- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A12 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER


- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B.
- Measure the voltage between the starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit 50-BB12 (GY) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 50-BB12 (GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A13 CHECK THE START DIODE


- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Check the start diode for an open or shorted condition.




- Is the start diode OK?

Yes
GO to A14.

No
INSTALL a new start diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Start Diode.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay cavity 1, circuit 31S-BB16 (BK/RD), harness side and ground, while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
GO to A15.

-------------------------------------------------
A15 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TR SENSOR AND START DIODE FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Disconnect: TR C167.
- Measure the resistance between BJB start diode, circuit 50-BB1 (GY/RD), harness side and TR sensor C167-6, circuit 50-BB15 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
REPAIR the circuit 50-BB1 (GY/RD) or 50-BB15 (GY/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A16 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TR SENSOR AND STARTER RELAY COIL FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between BJB starter motor relay cavity 1, circuit 31S-BB16 (BK/RD), harness side and TR sensor C167-9, circuit 31S-BB16 (BK/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
VERIFY the selector lever linkage is adjusted correctly. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Adjustments. If adjustment is OK, INSTALL a new selector lever cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay cavity 2, circuit 31-BB16 (BK), harness side and C175B-7, circuit 31-BB16 (BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 31-BB16 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A18 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-16, circuit 50-BB14 (GY/RD), harness side and ground, while holding the key in the START position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A19.

-------------------------------------------------
A19 CHECK THE START MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between BJB start diode cell, circuit 50-BB14 (GY/RD), harness side and PCM C175B-16, circuit 50-BB14 (GY/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A20.

No
REPAIR the circuit 50-BB14 (GY/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A20 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
Refer to Ignition Switch for component testing.

- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 50-BB16 (GY/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------