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Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN

Normal Operation

When placed in the RUN position, the ignition switch provides fused ignition voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) along circuits CDC32 (BN/YE), CDC34 (WH/OG) and CDC33 (VT/LG).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Fuse(s)

- Ignition switch

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST C : NO POWER IN RUN

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

C1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch- Electrical Component Test.

Does the ignition switch test OK?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

C2 CHECK THE ECU DERIVED IGNITION STATE-RUN (IGN_R_ECU) PID

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SJB (Smart Junction Box).

- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while placing the ignition switch in the RUN position.

Does the PID match the switch position?

Yes
The condition is not present at this time. INSPECT ignition switch C250 and SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A for corrosion, pushed-out pins and/or spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) RUN INPUT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280A.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch connector, harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

SJB (Smart Junction Box) Circuit Ignition Switch C2280A-3 CDC33 (VT/GN) C250-3 C2280A-4 CDC32 (BN/YE) C250-8 C2280B-45 CDC43 (WH/OG) C250-1





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY INPUT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.

- For all vehicles except stripped chassis, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and run/start relay cavity 1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).





- For stripped chassis vehicles, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and run/start relay cavity 1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.

- C250-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.

- C250-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- For all vehicles except stripped chassis, measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY).





- For stripped chassis vehicles, measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7
No
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK THE RUN START RELAY

- Carry out the Mini ISO Relay Component Test.

Does the relay pass the test?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.