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Pinpoint Test T: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled or The Traction Control System is Inoperative




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Test T: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled or the Traction Control System is Inoperative


Normal Operation

The traction control switch provides the driver with the ability to turn the traction control system off. When the switch is pressed the stability/traction control indicator "sliding-car icon" Off in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates steadily, indicating that the system is off. Pressing the switch only disables the traction control system. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Roll Stability Control (RSC(R)) systems (if equipped) cannot be switched off.

The traction control switch is connected to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). Ground is provided to the switch along circuit GD114 (BK/BU). When pressed, the switch closes, providing a ground signal to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) sends a message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus indicating that the driver has switched traction control system off.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Traction control switch

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

- HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) bus

PINPOINT TEST T : THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED/ENABLED OR THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

T1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Module Re-programming- PCM.

- Test drive the vehicle and verify that the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to T2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a incorrectly configured PCM.

T2 VERIFY IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) CONFIGURATION

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Module Installation (PMI)- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).

- Configure the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) using as-built data. Refer to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) Using the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) When the Original Module is Not Available in Information Bus. Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

- Test drive the vehicle and verify that the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to T3.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a incorrectly configured IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).

T3 CHECK FOR DTCs

- Check for any ABS module, IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) or PCM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

For PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

For IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs, REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.

No
GO to T4.

T4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.

- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280 pin-1, component side, and traction control switch C280 pin-6, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?

Yes
GO to T5.

No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

T5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to T6.

T6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T7.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

T7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T8.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

T8 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-13, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and traction control switch C280-1, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T9.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

T9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Check IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminal.


- Connect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.