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Pinpoint Test D : TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed), Intermediate Shaft Speed and OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Sensors




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

PINPOINT TEST D : TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed), INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPEED AND OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSORS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: Use the PID Chart for available diagnostic PIDs. Refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart.

NOTE: PCM connector C175T is used for 5.4L engine vehicles and connector C1551T is used for 6.8L engine vehicles.

D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

- Select PARK.

- Ignition OFF.

- Check the transmission vehicle harness C1385, C1107, C1387 and C192 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Select and monitor the appropriate PID for the suspected sensor(s): Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) /intermediate shaft speed sensor or Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor.

PID Description Value TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) Turbine shaft speed rpm OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Output shaft speed rpm

Can the appropriate sensor(s) be selected and monitored?

Yes
Continue to monitor the suspect sensor(s). GO to D2.

No
REPEAT procedure to enter PID. If the sensor(s) cannot be monitored using the diagnostic equipment, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of the PCM.

D2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST

- While monitoring the appropriate sensor PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears.

Does the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor or OSS (Output Shaft Speed) PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
If the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor or OSS (Output Shaft Speed) PID does not increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed, the issue may be found with the vehicle harness, PCM, sensor or internal hardware. GO to D4.

D3 DRIVE CYCLE TEST ERRATIC

- While monitoring the appropriate sensor PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears.

Is the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor or OSS (Output Shaft Speed) PID signal erratic (drop to zero or near zero and return to normal operation)?

Yes
If the sensor signal is erratic, there may be an intermittent concern in the vehicle harness sensor or connector. GO to D4.

No
CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN self-test.

D4 CHECK FOR SENSOR BATTERY VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Sensor C1107.

- Disconnect: TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor C1387.

- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion or loose wires.

- Ignition ON.

- For the OSS (Output Shaft Speed), measure the voltage between C1107-1, circuit LE111 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.





- For the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor, measure the voltage between C1387-1, circuit LE111 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR the open in circuit LE111 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.4L).

- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1385.

- For 5.4L engines, TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor, measure the resistance between the speed sensor C1387 and PCM C175T using the following chart.

PCM Connector Circuit Component C175T-47 RET24 (BN/BU) C1387-2 C175T-12 VE744 (GY/BN) C1387-4 C175T-8 VET33 (WH/OG) C1387-3 C175T-1 LE111 (VT/GN) C1387-1

- For 5.4L engines, measure the resistance between OSS (Output Shaft Speed) C1107 and PCM C175T using the following chart.

PCM Connector Circuit Component C175T-1 LE111 (VT/GN) C1107-1 C175T-35 RET04 (YE/OG) C1107-2 C175T-47 RET24 (BN/BU) C1107-3





- Disconnect: PCM C1551T (6.8L).

- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1385.

- For 6.8L engines, TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor, measure the resistance between the speed sensor C1387 and PCM C1551T using the following chart.

PCM Connector Circuit Component C1551T-50 RET24 (BN/BU) C1387-2 C1551T-4 VE744 (GY/BN) C1387-4 C1551T-15 VET33 (WH/OG) C1387-3 C1551T-39 LE111 (VT/GN) C1387-1

- For 6.8L engines, measure the resistance between OSS (Output Shaft Speed) C1107 and PCM C1551T using the following chart.

PCM Connector Circuit Component C1551T-39 LE111 (VT/GN) C1107-1 C1551T-3 RET04 (YE/OG) C1107-2 C1551T-50 RET24 (BN/BU) C1107-3





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor C1387, harness side and ground using the following chart.

TSS/intermediate shaft speed sensor Circuit Ground C1387-1 LE111 (VT/GN) Ground C1387-2 RET24 (BN/BU) Ground C1387-3 VET33 (WH/OG) Ground C1387-4 VE744 (GY/BN) Ground

- Measure the resistance between OSS (Output Shaft Speed) C1107, harness side and ground using the following chart.

OSS Circuit Ground C1107-1 LE111 (VT/GN) Ground C1107-2 RET04 (YE/OG) Ground C1107-3 RET24 (BN/BU) Ground





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If DTC P0715, P0717, P0718, P0719, P0793 and/or P0794 were set, REPLACE the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) /intermediate shaft speed sensor. If DTC P0720, P0721 and/or P0722 were set, REPLACE the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSPECT and REPAIR the circuit shorted to ground. If a short to ground was not found, REPLACE the PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.