Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test R: The Stoplamp(s) Are On Continuously




Stoplamps

Pinpoint Test R: The Stoplamp(s) Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 59 (10A). When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the PCM, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped with Intelligent Access (IA)) and the Body Control Module (BCM), indicating the brake pedal is applied.

For Edge, the BCM (Body Control Module) provides voltage to the high mounted stoplamp and the stoplamp relay coil (on the same circuit) when it detects the brake pedal is applied.

For MKX, the BCM (Body Control Module) provides voltage to all the stoplamps (on independent circuits) when it detects the brake pedal is applied.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Stoplamp switch

- Stoplamp relay (Edge)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

- PCM

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST R : THE STOPLAMP(S) ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

R1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON

- Ignition ON.

- Observe the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps on?

Yes
GO to R4.

No
For MKX, GO to R2.

For Edge, GO to R3.

R2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.

- Ignition ON.

Does any stoplamp continue to illuminate?

Yes
If the LH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the RH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the high mounted stoplamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS52 (BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to R11.

R3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Stoplamp Relay.

- Ignition ON.

Do the rear stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS43 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new stoplamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

R4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH

- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2064.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to R5.

If the vehicle is not equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to R6.

No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

R5 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.

- Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
GO to R9.

R6 CHECK THE PCM

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L/3.7L) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection)).

- Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
GO to R10.

R7 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-28, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
For Edge, GO to R8.

For MKX, GO to R11.

R8 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.

- Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS52 (BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to R11.

R9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

R10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

R11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.