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Pinpoint Test A: Transaxle Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle


PINPOINT TEST A : TRANSAXLE CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

- Check to make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Self Test until continuous DTCs have been displayed.

- Enter the Output Test Mode.

- Select the mode ALL ON. Push START to turn outputs ON. Push STOP to turn outputs OFF.

Does vehicle enter Output Test Mode?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
PRESS START. If vehicle does not enter Output Test Mode, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Transaxle Harness C168.

- Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Measure the resistance of the suspect solenoid circuit between the PCM C175T and the transaxle harness C168 using the following chart.

Shift Solenoid Transaxle PCM Shift Solenoid A (SSA) CET05 (BU/GN) C168-13 C175T-45 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) CET06 (GN/BN) C168-16 C175T-43 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) CET07 (GY/OG) C168-17 C175T-44 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) CET08 (BN/WH) C168-12 C175T-10 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) CET18 (GY/YE) C168-1 C175T-11 Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) CET09 (YE/VT) C168-18 C175T-34 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) CET10 (BU/GY) C168-14 C175T-46

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the transaxle harness C168 and ground.

Shift Solenoid Transaxle Ground SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) C168-13 Ground SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) C168-16 Ground SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) C168-17 Ground SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) C168-12 Ground SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) C168-1 Ground PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) CET09 (YE/VT) C168-18 Ground TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) CET10 (BU/GY) C168-14 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the transaxle harness C168 and ground.

Shift Solenoid Transaxle Ground SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) C168-13 Ground SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) C168-16 Ground SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) C168-17 Ground SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) C168-12 Ground SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) C168-1 Ground PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) CET09 (YE/VT) C168-18 Ground TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) CET10 (BU/GY) C168-14 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A5.

A5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the transaxle solenoid body C168-15, component side and the suspect solenoid pin, component side and compare the value to the specifications in the table below.

Shift Solenoid Transaxle Transaxle SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) C168-13 C168-15 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) C168-16 C168-15 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) C168-17 C168-15 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) C168-12 C168-15 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) C168-1 C168-15 PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) CET09 (YE/VT) C168-18 C168-15 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) CET10 (BU/GY) C168-14 C168-15

Solenoid Resistance Values: SSA (Shift Solenoid A), SSB (Shift Solenoid B), SSC (Shift Solenoid C), SSD (Shift Solenoid D), TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) and PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A)

Temperature Resistance (ohms)° C° F -20 to -10 -4 to 14 3.24-5.13 -10 to 0 14-32 3.43-5.32 0-10 32-50 3.62-5.51 10-20 50-68 3.81-5.70 20-30 68-86 4.00-5.89 30-40 86-104 4.19-6.08 40-50 104-122 4.38-6.27 50-60 122-140 4.57-6.46 60-70 140-158 4.76-6.65 70-80 158-176 4.95-6.83 80-90 176-194 5.13-7.02 90-100 194-212 5.32-7.21

Solenoid Resistance Values: SSE (Shift Solenoid E) (On/Off)

Temperature Resistance (ohms)° C° F -20 to -10 -4 to 14 15.45-24.35 -10 to 0 14-32 16.35-25.25 0-10 32-50 17.25-26.15 10-20 50-68 18.15-27.05 20-30 68-86 19.05-27.95 30-40 86-104 19.95-28.85 40-50 104-122 20.85-29.75 50-60 122-140 21.75-30.65 60-70 140-158 22.65-31.54 70-80 158-176 23.54-32.44 80-90 176-194 24.44-33.34 90-100 194-212 25.34-34.24

Is the resistance within specifications?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the main control cover. REFER to Main Control Cover . INSPECT the solenoid body for foreign material such as metal shavings on the exposed metal contacts or other components. CLEAR the solenoid body and RECHECK the resistance values. If the resistance values are still out of specification, INSTALL a new solenoid body assembly. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.