Pinpoint Test J: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Test J: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) and the high mounted stoplamp. When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamps.
NOTE: SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 6 (20A) supplies voltage for both combination rear stop/turn lamps and both front turn lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High mounted stoplamp
- Bulb holder
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
PINPOINT TEST J : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain trailer accessory kits can cause the SJB (Smart Junction Box) to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the stoplamps becoming inoperative. Verify that the trailer accessory kit is Ford authorized. If the accessory kit is not Ford authorized, disconnect the trailer accessory kit from the vehicle and inform the operator of the correct type of accessory kit required for the vehicle and trailer tow lighting to operate correctly. Run the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the SJB (Smart Junction Box)). Test the system for normal operation.
J1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
- Ignition OFF.
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
Are all the stoplamps inoperative?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test H Pinpoint Test H: The Autolamps Are On Continuously
No
For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to J2.
If only one side (the LH or RH rear stoplamp) is inoperative, GO to J6.
If both sides (LH and RH rear stoplamps) are inoperative, VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 6 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to J4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
J2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
- Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CCB08 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
REPAIR CCB08 (VT/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CCB08 (VT/GY), harness side and the high mounted stoplamp C475-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
J4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LH STOPLAMP
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C4035.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C4035-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J5.
J5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SJB (Smart Junction Box)
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-40, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
J6 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B2045 or DTC B2047 present?
Yes
GO to J7.
No
GO to J10.
J7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BULB HOLDER
- Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C4035-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C4032-3, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
GO to J9.
J8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C4035-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and the LH rear lamp C4035-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side; or between the RH rear lamp C4032-3, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and the RH rear lamp C4032-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J9 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D.
- Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C4035-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the RH rear lamp C4032-3, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J10 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C4035-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C4032-3, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J11.
J11 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D.
- Disconnect: LH and RH Trailer Tow Stop/Turn Relays.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) (LH rear stoplamp) or circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) (RH rear stoplamp) for a short to ground. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
J12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.