Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A : Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





NOTE: If equipped, turn the Power Take-Off (PTO) unit off for correct test results. For a description of PTO (Power Take-Off) operation, refer to Transmission Electronic Control System Transmission Electronic Control System. The PCM self-test test is not accessible when the PTO (Power Take-Off) unit is in operation. Shift Solenoid Pressure Control B (SSPCB) is on when the PTO (Power Take-Off) is in operation.

When an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new connector as required.

Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following charts when carrying out the Pinpoint Tests.

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (A)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive One-Way Clutch (OWC). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

a PCM Calibration Controlled

b Cold Strategy

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (B)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

a Cold Strategy

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (C)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

a PCM Calibration Controlled

b 207 kPa (30 psi) until mph reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

c Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

d Cold Strategy

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (D)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





O/R = Overrunning

LP = Low Pressure

LA = Low Current

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

a PCM Calibration Controlled

b Cold Strategy

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (E)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the O/D (Overdrive) OWC (One-Way Clutch). The TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) may engage in PARK and NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

a PCM Calibration Controlled

b Cold Strategy

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (F)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

a PCM Calibration Controlled

b 207 kPa (30 psi) until mph reaches 5 km/h (3 mph)

c Clutch Applied Through Manual Valve Position

d Cold Strategy

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (G)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LA = Low Current

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

a PCM Calibration Controlled

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (H)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (I)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





HP = High Pressure

LP = Low Pressure

HA = High Current

LA = Low Current

A = Applied

(D) = Directly Proportional

(I) = Inversely Proportional

Clutch, Solenoid, Application Chart (J)

NOTE: The PTO (Power Take-Off) may operate in any gear including PARK and NEUTRAL and does not require the overdrive OWC (One-Way Clutch). The torque converter may engage in PARK or NEUTRAL with PTO (Power Take-Off) engaged.





O/R = Overrunning

X = Holding

(D) = Directly Proportional

a PCM Calibration Controlled

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

PINPOINT TEST A : CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: Use the PID Chart for available diagnostic PIDs. Refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart.

A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

- Select PARK.

- Ignition OFF.

- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Access the transmission PIDs.

Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of the PCM.

A2 SOLENOID COMMAND TEST

- Monitor the appropriate commanded current PIDs for the solenoid being tested.

- Select the appropriate solenoid that is to be tested, SSx_AMP or TCC_AMP#.

- Select value: 0, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 or 1.0 amp.

Do the monitored current readings change and match the command?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD test. If symptom returns, GO to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom.

No
GO to A3.

A3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1385.

- Inspect the connector for damage, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between transmission vehicle harness C1385, circuit CET25 (BU/GN), harness side and ground using the following chart.

Transmission Connector Circuit Ground C1385-7 CET25 (BU/GN) Ground C1385-20 CET25 (BU/GN) Ground C1385-24 CET25 (BU/GN) Ground






Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit that has less than 10 volts. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1385 and C175T terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1385, signal terminal and the PCM C175T, harness side using the following chart.

Transmission Connector Circuit PCM C1385-12 CET05 (BU/GN) C175T-43 C1385-3 CET06 (GN/BN) C175T-44 C1385-5 CET07 (GY/OG) C175T-45 C1385-4 CET08 (BN/WH) C175T-10 C1385-1 CET09 (YE/VT) C175T-34 C1385-8 CET49 (BN) C175T-46 C1385-10 CET50 (WH/OG) C175T-42

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR open in the circuit that is faulty. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, harness side and ground using the following chart.

Transmission Connector Circuit Ground C1385-12 CET05 (BU/GN) Ground C1385-3 CET06 (GN/BN) Ground C1385-5 CET07 (GY/OG) Ground C1385-4 CET08 (BN/WH) Ground C1385-1 CET09 (YE/VT) Ground C1385-8 CET49 (BN) Ground C1385-10 CET50 (WH/OG) Ground

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

- Drain the transmission fluid.

- Remove the transmission fluid pan.

- Disconnect: Affected Solenoid.

- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.

Transmission Connector Component Terminal Number C1385-8 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) 2 C1385-10 Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) 2 C1385-12 Shift Solenoid Pressure Control A (SSPCA) 2 C1385-3 Shift Solenoid Pressure Control B (SSPCB) 2 C1385-5 Shift Solenoid Pressure Control C (SSPCC) 2 C1385-4 Shift Solenoid Pressure Control D (SSPCD) 2 C1385-1 Shift Solenoid Pressure Control E (SSPCE) 2

- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.

Transmission Connector Component Terminal Number C1385-7 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) / PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A)1 C1385-20 SSPCA (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control A) / SSPCB (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control B)1 C1385-24 SSPCC (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control C) / SSPCD (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control D) / SSPCE (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control E)1






Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, component side and ground using the following chart.

Transmission Connector Component Ground C1385-20 SSPCA (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control A) and SSPCB (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control B)Ground C1385-7 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) / PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A)Ground C1385-8 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) Ground C1385-10 PCA (Pressure Control Solenoid A) Ground C1385-12 SSPCA (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control A) Ground C1385-3 SSPCB (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control B) Ground C1385-5 SSPCC (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control C) Ground C1385-4 SSPCD (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control D) Ground C1385-1 SSPCE (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control E) Ground C1385-24 SSPCC (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control C) / SSPCD (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control D) / SSPCE (Shift Solenoid Pressure Control E)Ground

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A8 CHECK THE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE SOLENOID

- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at each solenoid.





Is resistance between 4.1-4.7 ohms?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of pressure concerns. CLEAR the DTCs. Test the system for normal operation. If the condition returns, INSTALL a new PCM.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid if not within specification. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.