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Pinpoint Test O: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On




Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Pinpoint Test O: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the hazard flasher lamp switch. The hazard flasher lamp switch is a momentary contact switch. When the hazard flasher lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a request for the hazard lamps, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides on/off voltage to all the turn lamps.

- DTC B2071 (Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to ground from the hazard flasher lamp switch input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Hazard flasher lamp switch

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST O : THE HAZARD LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Verify the turn lamps operate correctly before continuing diagnostics.

O1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded DTCs from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B2071 present?

Yes
GO to O2.

No
GO to O4.

O2 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH

- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2114.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Self-Test.

- Repeat the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B2071 still present?

Yes
GO to O3.

No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

O3 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

O4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2114.

- Measure the voltage between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to O6.

No
GO to O5.

O5 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-48, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

O6 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the voltage between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.