Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test L: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test L: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG) and 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK). The Instrument Cluster (IC), while on the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network), communicates with the scan tool only on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Data Link Connector (DLC)

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Audio Control Module (ACM) (Bluetooth Hands-Free System)

- Generic Electronic Module (GEM)

- IC (Instrument Cluster)

- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)

- Restraints Control Module (RCM)

- Speech Recognition Module (SRM) (if equipped)

- Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) module

PINPOINT TEST L : NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

L1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to L2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance between 36 and 44 ohms?

Yes
GO to L3.

No
GO to L5.

L3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4.

No
GO to L18.

L4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The CAN (Controller Area Network) has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test M to diagnose the intermittent MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) fault. Pinpoint Test M: Intermittent No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication

L5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
GO to L9.

L6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE GEM (Generic Electronic Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: GEM (Generic Electronic Module) C201B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
GO to L8.

L7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GEM (Generic Electronic Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) C201B-23, circuit 4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) C201B-22, circuit 5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L25.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC (Data Link Connector) AND THE IC (Instrument Cluster) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-21, circuit 4-EC13 (GY/VT), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-22, circuit 5-EC13 (BU/WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L31.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L11.

No
GO to L10.

L10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

L11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GEM (Generic Electronic Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L12.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L25.

L12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L26.

L13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L14.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L27.

L14 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module C2409B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L28.

L15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Speech Recognition Module (SRM), GO to L16.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an SRM (Speech Recognition Module), GO to L17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.

L16 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SRM (Speech Recognition Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SRM (Speech Recognition Module) C2307.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L30.

L17 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L31.

L18 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GEM (Generic Electronic Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L25.

No
GO to L19.

L19 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310A.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L26.

No
GO to L20.

L20 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L27.

No
GO to L21.

L21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module C2409B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L28.

No
GO to L22.

L22 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Speech Recognition Module (SRM), GO to L23.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an SRM (Speech Recognition Module), GO to L24.

L23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SRM (Speech Recognition Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SRM (Speech Recognition Module) C2307.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L30.

No
GO to L24.

L24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit 4-EC1 (GY/RD)/4-EC13 (GY/VT)/4-EC14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit 5-EC1 (BU/RD)/5-EC13 (BU/WH)/5-EC14 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L31.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L25 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM (Generic Electronic Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GEM (Generic Electronic Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L26 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (Restraints Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L27 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L28 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L29 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L30 CHECK FOR CORRECT SRM (Speech Recognition Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the SRM (Speech Recognition Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SRM (Speech Recognition Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SRM (Speech Recognition Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

L31 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC (Instrument Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC (Instrument Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.