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Pinpoint Test N: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test N: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Data Link Connector (DLC)

- ABS module

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (SYNC(R))

- Instrument Cluster (IC)

- Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (if equipped)

- PCM

PINPOINT TEST N : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

N1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 OK?

Yes
GO to N2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to N3.

No
GO to N5.

N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N4.

No
GO to N16.

N4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test O to test for an intermittent network fault condition. Pinpoint Test O: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication

N5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to N6.

No
GO to N9.

N6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to N7.

No
GO to N8.

N7 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-59, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-43, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N21.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N8 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC (Data Link Connector) AND THE IC (Instrument Cluster) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-23, circuit 4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-24, circuit 5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N24.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to N11.

No
GO to N10.

N10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC (Data Link Connector)

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

N11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to N12.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N21.

N12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 or C155.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with SYNC(R), GO to N13.

If the vehicle is not equipped with SYNC(R), GO to N14.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N22.

N13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM), GO to N14.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module), GO to N15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N23.

N14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to N15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N23.

N15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N25.

N16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N21.

No
GO to N17.

N17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 or C155.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N22.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with SYNC(R), GO to N18.

If the vehicle is not equipped with SYNC(R), GO to N19.

N18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N23.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM), GO to N19.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module), GO to N20.

N19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N24.

No
GO to N20.

N20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit 4-EC7 (GY/RD)/4-EC8 (GY/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit 5-EC7 (BU/RD)/5-EC8 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N25.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N22 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N23 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N24 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N25 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC (Instrument Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC (Instrument Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.