Pinpoint Test I: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Test I: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. The VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). The microphone receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). The microphone is also used to detect outgoing audio during a phone call.
- DTC B1201:1C (Steering Wheel Audio Switch Pack 2: Circuit Voltage Out of Range)- sets when the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) detects the VOICE switch circuit out-of-range for greater than 250 ms.
- DTC B1201:63 (Steering Wheel Audio Switch Pack 2: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out)- sets when the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) detects the VOICE switch stuck within range for greater than 120 seconds during normal operation, or for greater than 3 seconds during the on-demand self-test.
- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input: General Electrical Failure)- sets during the on-demand self-test if the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) does not detect the microphone.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering column multifunction switch
- Microphone
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module)
PINPOINT TEST I : VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
I1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VOICE SWITCH
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Adjust the audible prompt volume to an acceptable range. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
- Press the VOICE switch.
Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?
Yes
GO to I6.
No
GO to I2.
I2 MONITOR THE VOICE SWITCH PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DataLogger.
- Monitor the VOICE switch PID (SCS_VOICE) while pressing and releasing the VOICE switch.
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to I12.
No
If the switch always reads active, INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
For all other PID values, GO to I3.
I3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE VOICE SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Steering Column Multifunction Switch C202A.
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch C202A-2, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I4.
I4 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE VOICE SWITCH FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, harness side and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), harness side; and between the steering column multifunction switch, harness side and ground as follows:
Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit C202A-2 C2383-15, then ground VME14 (GY/YE) C202A-7 C2383-14, then ground RME24 (BU/WH)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the steering column multifunction switch and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the steering column multifunction switch and ground?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 ISOLATE THE VOICE SWITCH
- Connect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.
- Install a new steering column multifunction switch.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to I12.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by an inoperative steering column multifunction switch. CLEAR any DTCs present.
I6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VOICE RECOGNITION
- Press the VOICE switch.
- Wait for the SYNC(R) system to acknowledge the VOICE switch being pressed.
- While still in voice recognition mode, speak the command "PHONE", and observe the audio system.
Does the SYNC(R) system acknowledge the command "PHONE"?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. ADVISE the customer on the correct operation of the voice recognition system.
No
GO to I7.
I7 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Microphone C9221.
- Measure the resistance between the microphone C9221-3, circuit GD111, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the microphone C9221-1, circuit VMT02 (GN/OG), harness side and ground; and between the microphone C9221-2, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I9.
I9 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the microphone, harness side and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), harness side as follows:
Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit C9221-1 C2383-18, then ground VMT02 (GN/OG) C9221-2 C2383-5, then ground VMM13 (YE/GN)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the microphone and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the microphone and ground?
Yes
GO to I10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
I10 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the microphone, harness side as follows:
Positive Meter Lead Circuit Negative Meter Lead Circuit C9221-1 VMT02 (GN/OG) C9221-2 VMM13 (YE/GN) C9221-1 VMT02 (GN/OG) C9221-3 GD111 C9221-2 VMM13 (YE/GN) C9221-3 GD111
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I11.
No
REPAIR the circuits in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
I11 ISOLATE THE MICROPHONE
- Connect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.
- Install a new microphone. Refer to Microphone Service and Repair.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch and attempt several voice commands.
Does the voice recognition operate correctly?
Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative microphone. The system is now operating correctly.
No
GO to I12.
I12 RESET THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) AND RECHECK SYNC(R) SYSTEM OPERATION
NOTE: Carrying out a Master Reset returns all preference settings to the factory defaults, erases all the phone book and call histories, and deletes any devices paired with the SYNC(R) system.
- Carry out an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) power reset by disconnecting the battery for 5 minutes, then reconnecting it.
- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester.
- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester, test the audio output for the audio input jack, USB (Universal Serial Bus) port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.
Do all of the SYNC(R) inputs function correctly?
Yes
The SYNC(R) system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC(R) system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
REVIEW the SYNC(R) system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.
No
GO to I13.
I13 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Turn the radio on and press the PUSH-TO-TALK button.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.