F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 87-107 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 32P Service and Repair.
- Engine mount control unit 16P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 15.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the engine mount control unit.
13. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
14. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
15. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
16. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
- VSA modulator-control unit 32P Service and Repair.
- Engine mount control unit 16P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
21. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
25. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
29. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
32. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
33. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 35.
35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
36. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.
37. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 39.
39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
40. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
41. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.