Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ABS Indicator Does Not GO OFF

ABS indicator does not go off, and no DTC's are stored
1. Check the No. 18 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS/TCS modulator-control unites
2. Check the No. 21 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS/TCS modulator-control unites
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector.





5. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (40A) fuse and the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 21 (7.5A) fuse and the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





9. Check for continuity between the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS/TCS control unit and body ground (G202).
10. Do the Gauges Self Diagnostic Procedure.
Does the ABS indicator flash on and off?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS modulator-control unit, and rechecked
NO - Replace the gauge control module.