ABS Indicator Does Not GO OFF
ABS indicator does not go off, and no DTC's are stored1. Check the No. 18 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS/TCS modulator-control unites
2. Check the No. 21 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS/TCS modulator-control unites
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector.
5. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (40A) fuse and the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 21 (7.5A) fuse and the ABS/TCS modulator-control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Check for continuity between the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS/TCS control unit and body ground (G202).
10. Do the Gauges Self Diagnostic Procedure.
Does the ABS indicator flash on and off?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS/TCS control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS modulator-control unit, and rechecked
NO - Replace the gauge control module.