Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1708


C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)





Description





The transmitter (1) is installed at the position of the air valve on the road wheel (2). It measures the tire pressure and transmits the tire pressure information by radio waves.




DTC Logic

DTC logic

DTC Detection Logic:






DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Perform self-diagnosis of the low tire pressure warning control unit.
Is DTC "C1708", "C1709", "C1710" or "C1711" detected?
YES - Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to C1708.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Within 5 minutes, select "DATA MONITOR" for the CONSULT-III "AIR PRESSURE MONITOR".
3. Read the values that are displayed for "AIR PRESS FL", "AIR PRESS FR", "AIR PRESS RR", and "AIR
PRESS RL".





Is a tire pressure of 0 kPa (psi) displayed for all wheels?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 4.
2.CHECK RECEIVER CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between the harness connector terminals of the low tire pressure warning control unit and tire pressure receiver.


CHECK RECEIVER POWER CIRCUIT






CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT






CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL (SENSITIVITY) CIRCUIT






CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT






4. Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and the ground.

CHECK RECEIVER POWER CIRCUIT






CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT






CHECK RECEIVER SIGNAL (SENSITIVITY) CIRCUIT






CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between the tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Replace the tire pressure receiver.
4.REGISTER THE TRANSMITTER ID
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to Transmitter ID Registration Procedure.
Is transmitter ID registration completed?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Replace the transmitter.
5.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for several minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then stop the vehicle.
2. Within 15 minutes, use CONSULT-III "DATA MONITOR" to display the tire pressure for all wheels.
3. Check that the tire pressure is the specified value.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit.




Special Repair Requirement
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Check the tire pressure of all wheels. Refer to [1][2]Pressure, Vacuum and Temperature Specifications.
Does the tire pressure match the specified value?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Check the road wheels and tires. Adjust the tire pressures to the specified values.
2.REGISTER TRANSMITTER ID
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to Transmitter ID Registration Procedure.
- END