Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0137


P0137, P0157 HO2S2





Description





The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor





2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC Detection Logic:






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30 �C (32 to 86 �F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70�C (158�F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches 70�C (158�F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1147" (for DTC P0137) or "HO2S2 (B2) P1167" (for DTC P0157) of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
12. Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Go to P0137.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED-GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
- GO TO 2.
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
Perform component function check. Refer to P0137.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to P0137.




Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to P0137.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description Special Repair Requirement
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to P0171.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.





5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.





3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to P0137.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.
7. Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to �25%.





"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.70 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END