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P0340


P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR





Description





The camshaft position (CMP) sensor senses the retraction of camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position sensor senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor system becomes inoperative, the camshaft position sensor provides various controls of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.









DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to P0643.

DTC Detection Logic:






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to P0340.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to P0340.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Check starting system. (Refer to Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO-1 - P0340: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NO-2 - P0345: GO TO 4.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair open circuit.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
- CKP sensor (Refer to P0335.)
- EVT control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to P1078.)
- Battery current sensor (Refer to P1550.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to P0451.)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to P2122.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - GO TO 8.
8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to P2122.
- INSPECTION END
9.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F106, F107
- Harness for open or short between CMP sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F106, F107
- Harness for open or short between CMP sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK CMP SENSOR
Refer to P0340.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.





- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.





5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as follows.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.