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P1767

DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Description
High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "HLR/C SOL/CIRC" with CONSULT-II or P1767 without CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
^ High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: "D" position
Gear position: 2nd => 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-165, "Diagnostic Procedure"

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".

AT-HLR/C-01:





Wiring Diagram - AT-HLR/C





TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE








1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector at the transmission right side.
3. Check the resistance between terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK>> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace the transmission assembly. Refer to "Precautions for A/T Assembly Replacement".

2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT








1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK>> GO TO 3.
NG>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to AT-163, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG>> GO TO 4.

4. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG>> Repair or replace damaged parts.