Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0456


DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM





On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak diagnosis.
If ECM judges that a leak which corresponds to a very small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges that a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges that there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.





On Board Diagnosis Logic:






CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.




DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
- If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
- After repair, check that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
- If any of the following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Fuel is refilled or drained.
- EVAP component part/parts is/are removed.
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4 V
COOLANT TEMP/S: 0 - 32�C (32 - 90�F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35�C (32 - 95�F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0�C (32�F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle), or refill/drain fuel until the output voltage of the "FUEL LEVEL SE" meets within the range above and leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select "EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instructions displayed.
6. Check that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, go to P0456.

NOTE:
- If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-III screen, go to Basic Service Procedure.
- Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.




Overall Function Check

WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
- Never start engine.
- Never exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi).





1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter (commercial service tool) securely to the EVAP service port (1).
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.





3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are satisfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (0.028 kg/cm2, 0.39 psi)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa
(0.004 kg/cm2, 0.06 psi).
If NG, go to P0456.
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST instruction manual.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP





To locate the EVAP leakage, install EVAP service port adapter (commercial service tool) and pressure pump to EVAP service port (1) securely.

NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter (commercial service tool) to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.





With CONSULT-III GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III GO TO 7.
6.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.





4. Using EVAP leak detector (commercial service tool), locate the
EVAP leak. For the leak detector (commercial service tool), refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Apply 12 V DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (1). The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 V until the end of test.)
- Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
- : Vehicle front
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.38 to 2.76 kPa (0.014 to 0.028 kg/cm2, 0.2 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter (commercial service tool).

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.





4. Using EVAP leak detector (commercial service tool), locate the
EVAP leak. For the leak detector (commercial service tool), refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to Service and Repair.
- EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to P0447.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.





2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
- EVAP canister (1)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Yes or No
Yes - GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-III) GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-III) GO TO 13.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III) GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-III) GO TO 13.
NG - GO TO 11.
11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and EVAP service port from EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-III screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" indication to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - GO TO 14.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and EVAP service port from EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

Vacuum should exist.


OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - GO TO 14.
14.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to [1][2]Diagrams.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to P0444.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to P0182.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 17.
NG - Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to P0451.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. Refer to Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 19.
NG - Repair or reconnect the hose.
19.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
GO TO 20.
20.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 21.
NG - Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 22.
NG - Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 23.
NG - Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
23.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 24.
NG - Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
INSPECTION END