Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0506


DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM





Description

NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions, such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan operation, etc.).




On Board Diagnosis Logic

On Board Diagnosis Logic:









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
- If idle speed is out of the specified value, perform Testing and Inspection, before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For idle speed, refer to the Specifications.
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- Always perform the test at a temperature above -10�C (14�F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0506.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Discover air leakage location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to Programming and Relearning.
4. Perform Testing and Inspection.
5. Perform Testing and Inspection.
6. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning.
7. Perform Testing and Inspection.
INSPECTION END