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P1762


P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID





Description
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode









On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P1762" with CONSULT-III or 2nd judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.




Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
- Direct clutch solenoid valve




DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
GEAR: "1" --> "2" (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

4. If DTC is detected, go to P1762.

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of "D/C SOLENOID" while driving. P1762.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - Replace the control valve with TCM. Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform P1762.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 2.