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Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test






TPM VERIFICATION



1. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM)

NOTE: TPM Transponders are commonly referred to as Trigger Modules.

Was the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) replaced during the test procedure?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)

NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) will only allow three consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If three consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the WIN will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for one hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.

1. Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the Chrysler Customer Center (Phone 1-800-992-1997).
3. With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WIN. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
4. If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) was replaced, all the customer's keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Go To "WIN", select "Data Display", read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" and confirm the values match the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label. Also, go into the Front Control Module (FCM) , select Data Display and read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" to confirm the values were programmed correctly. If the Placard values are incorrect in the FCM or WIN, select the Front Control Module (FCM) then under "Miscellaneous ", select "Update Pressure Threshold" and enter the placard pressure value as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label.
6. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTCs automatically.
7. With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection

No

- Repair is complete.

3. WIRE REPAIR

Was there a wire repaired?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER REPLACE
1. Connect all previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
2. If available, use a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 with the scan tool, to program the WIN with the correct TPM sensors IDs on the vehicle, or perform step three.
3. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID's.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the WIN.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection

No

- Repair is complete.

5. WIRE REPAIR
1. Make sure the WIN and all TPM Transponder harness connectors are properly connected.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WIN" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Three TPM Transponders are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) with the location of the TPM Sensors on the vehicle. A fourth TPM Transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three TPM Sensors it assumes the location of the fourth TPM Sensor. The locations of the TPM Transponders can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has TPM Transponders, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the TPM Transponder test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did any of the three TPM Transponders have NO as a result?

Yes

- Testing and InspectionPerform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair complete.