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Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1676




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1676

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module, hydraulic pump and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 10 (30A) along circuit SBB10 (YE/RD) and fuse 8 (40A) along circuit SBB08 (VT/RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 42 (10A) along CBP42 (GN) and ground is provided to the module along circuit GD123 (BK/GY).

- DTC B1676 (Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range) - If during normal operation, the vehicle battery voltage becomes less than 9.7 volts for more than 210 ms with vehicle speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph), or the vehicle battery voltage becomes greater than 18 volts at any time, DTC B1676 will be set. Also, if during the ABS module self-test the vehicle battery voltage becomes higher than 18 volts, DTC B1676 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1676

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: DTC B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

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B1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND DTC P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.

No
GO to B2.

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B2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION


- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test, but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to B3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.




- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE


NOTE: The degas bottle may need to be positioned aside to access the ABS module connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-1, SBB08 (VT/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-8, CBP42 (GN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-32, SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 8 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB08 (VT/RD).

VERIFY SJB fuse 42 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP42 (GN).

VERIFY BJB fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD).

If any fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-16, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1676 is retrieved again, GO to B6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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