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Pinpoint Test P: DTCs B0095:11 and B0095:93




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test P: DTCs B0095:11 and B0095:93

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks the RH front impact severity sensor and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted RH front impact severity sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0095:11 or B0095:93 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B0095:11 (Right Front Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the RCM senses a short to ground on the RH front impact severity sensor feed circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC B0095:93 (Right Front Restraints Sensor: No Operation) - When the RCM senses a faulted sensor, short to voltage on the feed circuit, open feed or return circuit, a fault will be indicated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RH front impact severity sensor
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST P: DTCs B0095:11 AND B0095:93

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.

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P1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0095:11, B0095:81, B0095:93 or B0095:96 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0095:11, GO to P2.

For DTC B0095:93, GO to P5.

No
The fault is intermittent when present as a CMDTC only. GO to P10.

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P2 CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0095:11 to B0095:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to P11.

No
GO to P3.

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P3 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RH front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU). GO to P11.

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P4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between RH front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1465-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P9.

No
REPAIR circuits VR214 (WH/BU) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to P11.

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P5 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Inspect RH front impact severity sensor C1465 to be fully seated and locked.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0095:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to P11.

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P6 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between RH front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU). GO to P11.

No
GO to P7.

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P7 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and RH front impact severity sensor C1465, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to P8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to P11.

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P8 CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RH front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1465-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the DTC change from B0095:93 to B0095:11?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to P11.

No
GO to P9.

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P9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the RH front impact severity sensor electrical connector.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to P11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to P10.

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P10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0095:11, B0095:81, B0095:93 or B0095:96 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0095:11, GO to P2.

For DTC B0095:93, GO to P5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to P11.

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P11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and
Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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