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Pinpoint Test E: DTC P065B




Pinpoint Test






Pinpoint Test E: DTC P065B

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the PCM expects to receive a valid generator monitor (GENMON) signal with a duty cycle greater than 5% and less than 98%. The PCM also monitors the state of the generator command (GENCMD) signal line to make sure it is not stuck high or stuck low. If the GENMON or GENCMD signal fluctuates between out-of-valid range, or stuck high, or stuck low, or some combination and normal, a DTC will be set. When engine speed rises above approximately 2,000 rpm, the generator will default to a steady voltage of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM will send a request to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator lamp.

- DTC P065B (Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance) - If the input frequency was continuously less than 80 Hz or more than 200 Hz the PCM will set this DTC. Additionally, if the signal shows a faulted condition that is happening in a fluctuating manner, the PCM will track the fluctuations between faulted and normal conditions. If the fluctuations occur frequently within a short amount of time, this DTC will also be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Radial arm adapter
- Generator
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC P065B

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

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E1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION


- Refer to Battery and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS


- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect generator C102A connection. Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed-out pins.
- Inspect generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) and radial arm connection(s). Connection should be tight.
- Measure the battery voltage.




- Measure the voltage between generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.




- Are the generator C102B and radial arm adapter connections tight and does the generator B+ measure battery voltage?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) and/or radial arm adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications. VERIFY the fusible link is OK. If the fusible link is OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E3 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST


NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.

- Ignition ON.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at C102A-3, circuit SBB17 (RD), harness side.




- Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 17 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB17 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E4 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
- Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
- Generator Voltage Desired (GENVDSD)
- Generator Monitor Frequency (GENMON_HZ)
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
- Does the PID read between 80-200 Hz?

Yes
GO to E8.

No
GO to E5.

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E5 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH GENERATOR C102A DISCONNECTED


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
- Does the PID read between 0-2 Hz?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
GO to E6.

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E6 CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUITRY


- Ignition OFF.
- NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.
- With PCM C175B (2.5L or 3.0L) or C175E (3.5L) connected, connect a fused jumper wire between PCM C175B-14 (2.5L or 3.0L) or C175E-26 (3.5L), circuit CDC15 (VT) and ground by carefully back probing the connector.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
- Does the PID read 0 Hz?

Yes
INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-pinned connectors and correct wire colors and REPAIR generator circuit CDC15 (VT) as needed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E7 MONITOR THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) WHILE ACTIVATING THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.




- Start the engine.
- With the engine running at idle, set the active command GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
- Does the GENMON_HZ PID read between 120-130 Hz?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.5L Service and Repair, Generator - 3.0L Service and Repair or Generator - 3.5L Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E8 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID


- With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the PCM PID GENCMD_LF.
- Does the PCM PID GENCMD_LF fluctuate from YES FAULT to NO FAULT?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.5L Service and Repair, Generator - 3.0L Service and Repair or Generator - 3.5L Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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