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P0447


P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE





Component Description





The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canister and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.






On Board Diagnosis Logic






DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0447.

Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No
Yes - GO TO 2.
No - GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch "ON/OFF" on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.





3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E41, C1
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E41, C1
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
How to Check Terminal and Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.






If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.

Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.





3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.






If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.