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P1815


P1815 M-MODE SWITCH





Description
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T shift selector. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter and A/C amp. by CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode









On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P1815" with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM monitors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1 second or more.




Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
- Manual mode select switch (Into A/T shift selector)
- Manual mode position select switch (Into A/T shift selector)




DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to "M" position.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
MANU MODE SW: ON
6. If DTC is detected, go to P1815.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. CONSULT-III Function (Transmission).
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES - Check CAN communication line. TM.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of "MANU MODE SW", "NON M-MODE SW", "UP SW LEVER", "DOWN SW LEVER".






Without CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the "+ (up)" or "- (down)" side (1GR - 5GR).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
- Manual mode switch. P1815.
- Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T shift selector (manual mode switch).
- Combination meter. System Description.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform P1815.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Main Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - Replace control valve with TCM. Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.




Component Inspection

MANUAL MODE SWITCH





Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector (A) terminals.