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EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit
- EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The EV mode signal is sent to the power management control ECU (HV CPU). This signal is then transmitted from the power management control ECU (HV CPU) via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the EV indicator lamp.





If any of the following conditions are not met, EV mode may not be turned on or the mode may be cancelled. (A buzzer sounds to indicate that the transition to EV mode is cancelled and a message is displayed on multi-information display.)





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.

Result:





HINT
If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on multi-information display, one or more of the EV mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the EV mode switch.

B -- COMPLETED
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BUS CHECK)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ALL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Check for DTCs of all system by following the prompts on the tester screen.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicat. EV Mode.

(d) Perform the "Indicat. EV Mode" Active Test.

OK





Result:





B -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Components
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Disconnect connector L5 from the power management control ECU.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

NG -- CHECK PATTERN SELECT SWITCH (EV SWITCH)

OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems

6. CHECK PATTERN SELECT SWITCH (EV SWITCH)

(a) Remove the pattern select switch (EV switch).





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Install the pattern select switch.

NG -- REPLACE PATTERN SELECT SWITCH (EV SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV SWITCH - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect connector L78 from the pattern select switch.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Connect the pattern select switch connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect connector L78 from the EV switch.

(b) Disconnect connector L5 from the power management control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Connect the pattern select switch connector.

(e) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components