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Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN system Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the left kick panel.




3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.




5. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.




6. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

Rear Fuse/Relay Box

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the left rear trim.




9. Disconnect the rear fuse/relay box connectors.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.




11. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.




12. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.

Driver's MPCS Unit

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Remove the driver's door panel.




15. Disconnect the driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.




17. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.




18. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.

Passenger's MPCS Unit

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Remove the front passenger's door panel.




21. Disconnect the passenger's MPCS unit connectors.
22. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.




23. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.




24. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.

25. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.