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Blower Motor Relay: Testing and Inspection

Blower Motor Relay:





The front blower motor relay is located in the Integrated Power Module (IPM), which is in the engine compartment near the battery. See the fuse and relay layout map molded into the inner surface of the IPM cover for front blower motor relay identification and location. Remove the relay from the IPM to perform the following tests:
1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ± 5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
3. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to Body Diagnostic Procedures to perform further diagnosis of the relay circuits. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.