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B1B56







B1B56-1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) ignition voltage above 6.6 volts, the ORC performs a series of passive and active current tests on the Passenger Seat Belt Switch circuits. The passive and active tests are repeated every 1.26 seconds.

- Set Condition:
The DTC B1B56-1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN DTC will become active if the ORC on board diagnostics identifies a low voltage condition in the active tests.

The DTC B1B54-1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC will become active if the ORC identifies a low voltage condition in the passive tests.

Both DTCs can be active at the same time and have the same possible causes.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B56-1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B1B56-1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (R274) Passenger Hall Effect (+) circuit and ground.
Measure the voltage between the (R272) Passenger Hall Effect (-) circuit and ground.
Is voltage present on both circuits?

Yes

- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Switch.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN PASSENGER HALL EFFECT (+) CIRCUIT




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443-24 Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R272) Passenger Hall Effect (+) circuit between the 8443-24 Adaptor (C1 cavity 18) and the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 1.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open (R272) Passenger Hall Effect (+) circuit.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK FOR AN OPEN PASSENGER HALL EFFECT (-) CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance of the (R274) Passenger Hall Effect (-) circuit between the 8443-24 Adaptor (C1 cavity 14) and the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 2.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open (R274) Passenger Hall Effect (-) circuit.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK FOR PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance of the (R274) Passenger Hall Effect (+) circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 1 and ground.
Measure the resistance of the (R272) Passenger Hall Effect (-) circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 2 and ground.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the shorted to ground (R272, R274) Passenger Hall Effect circuit.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test

6. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.