Pinpoint Test Z: DTC B1013
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Z: DTC B1013
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the OCS weight sensor bolts for a correct calibration/weight and identification from each sensor. If the OCSM detects an incorrect weight or identification from any of the 4 seat weight sensors, a seat track that is mis-aligned/bent, wire harness connected to the incorrect OCS weight sensor bolt, an unsuccessful system reset or if an OCS system component has been installed new, it will store DTC B1013 in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) which stores DTC B2290 in memory. The RCM will then send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring of OCS weight sensor bolts
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component installed new
- Passenger seat track
- Misrouted harness
- Seat track mounting and alignment
- Seat track fastener torque
PINPOINT TEST Z: DTC B1013
NOTE: Do not install any new OCS system components until directed to do so during the pinpoint test.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: If a new OCS system component has been installed, the OCSM will store DTC B1013, causing the air bag warning indicator to illuminate during the prove out. This DTC will clear after a successful system reset.
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Z1 CHECK THE SEAT HARNESS WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system harness wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for any damage, misrouting or pulling on any OCS weight sensor bolt.
- NOTE: The OCS weight sensor bolts do not have differently keyed connectors. Connecting the incorrect connector to a sensor will cause DTC B1013 to set and may cause other erroneous DTCs to set.
- Using the illustration, identify that the sensors are connected correctly. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
OCS Weight Sensor Bolt Location
- OCS weight sensor bolt "1", located at the front outboard
- OCS weight sensor bolt "2", located at the rear outboard
- OCS weight sensor bolt "3", located at the rear inboard
- OCS weight sensor bolt "4", located at the front inboard
- Were any wiring or connector concerns noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. CARRY OUT the OCS system reset. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Service and Repair. GO to Z3.
No
GO to Z2.
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Z2 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK
- NOTICE: Correct seat track alignment on a passenger front manual seat (if equipped) is critical before removing the seat from the vehicle. During seat installation, the inboard and outboard tracks must be in alignment with each other. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system.
- NOTICE: Check for a bent or binding power seat track assembly (if equipped). Position the seat in all positions and check for correct operation after installation of the seat into the vehicle. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system.
- NOTICE: The passenger seat bolts must be tightened to the correct specifications and in the correct sequence. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system. Refer to Seats Removal and Installation.
- Loosen the 4 seat track to floor mounting bolts.
- Tighten the seat track-to-floor bolts in the following sequence.
1. Tighten the front inboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 55 Nm (41 lb-ft).
2. Tighten the front outboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 55 Nm (41 lb-ft).
3. Tighten the rear inboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 55 Nm (41 lb-ft).
4. Tighten the rear outboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 55 Nm (41 lb-ft).
- Carry out the OCS system reset. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Service and Repair.
- Did the system reset pass?
Yes
Fault corrected. GO to Z3.
No
INSTALL a new seat track with OCS weight sensor bolts.
GO to Z3.
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Z3 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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