Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

HC - Test




HC: Fuel Delivery System

HC: Introduction
HC - Introduction



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HC1 CHECK THE SYSTEM INTEGRITY

- Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage and leakage.
- Check the following:

- fuel lines and connections
- relays
- fuel tank
- fuel pump
- fuel rail at injectors
- damaged connector pins
- electrical connectors not fully engaged
- Verify the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature, Roadside Emergencies for the location of the IFS switch.
- Verify the fuse integrity.
- Verify the 12-volt battery is fully charged.
- Verify the fuel level, grade, and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine.
- Verify clean sufficient fuel.

Is a concern present?

YES
REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
GO to HC2.


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HC2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE

- Key in OFF position.
- Carry out the fuel system pressure test. Refer to the Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Test procedure.

Is the key ON, engine OFF fuel system pressure between 262 - 448 kPa (38 - 65 psi)?

YES
GO to HC3.

NO
GO to HC8.


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HC3 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL/WATER MIXTURE AND GASOLINE IN THE FUEL

Note: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.

Note: After approximately 3 minutes of standing, the ethanol and water mixes together and settles to the bottom of the 25 ml graduated cylinder. The gasoline rises to the top.

- Fill the 200 ml beaker with 5 ml of clean water.
- Use the pressure relief valve on the mechanical fuel gauge to drain 22 ml of fuel into an approved clean container.
- Pour 20 ml of fuel from the approved clean container into the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
- Add enough water from the 200 ml beaker to the 25 ml graduated cylinder to bring the total volume of liquid to 24 ml.
- Insert a stopper plug in the opening of the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
- Firmly hold the stopper in place and shake the 25 ml graduated cylinder to mix the water and fuel.
- Allow the liquid to stand and separate for approximately 3 minutes.
- Record the separation level from the 25 ml graduated cylinder where the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline meet.

Did the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline separate?

YES
GO to HC4.

NO
COMPLETE all steps before continuing. The ethanol/water mixture separates from the gasoline. If the fuel does not appear to separate, then the fuel is either 100% ethanol or a mixture of ethanol and water.


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HC4 CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL

Note: Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol in the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation becomes; 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.

- Key in OFF position.
- Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
- Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.










- Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.

Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 25%?

YES
GO to HC5.

NO
REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


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HC5 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN

Note: When the fuel pump is commanded off, the fuel pressure may substantially decrease and then stabilize.

Note: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.

- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
- Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
- Command the fuel pump off.
- Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
- Record the stabilized reading.
- Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 minute.

Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading after 1 minute?

YES
GO to HC7.

NO
GO to HC6.


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HC6 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE

Note: Observe the warnings, cautions, and notes at the beginning of this pinpoint test.

- Check the fuel injectors for leakage and flow rate using the injector flow tester or other method such as inspecting the intake manifold for fuel.

Are test results satisfactory?

YES
GO to HC7.

NO
INSTALL a new fuel injector as necessary. REFER to Fuel Charging and Controls.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.


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HC7 MONITOR THE FUEL PRESSURE WHILE ROAD TESTING THE VEHICLE

WARNING: STRICT OBSERVANCE OF POSTED SPEED LIMITS AND ATTENTION TO DRIVING CONDITIONS ARE MANDATORY WHEN CARRYING OUT THE ROAD TEST. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

Note: Some concerns may only be present during certain fuel level conditions. Determine the fuel level at the time of the concern. Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer.

- Key in OFF position.
- Securely route the mechanical gauge so that the gauge is viewable while road testing the vehicle.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Monitor the mechanical gauge.
- From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle. Repeat this 3 times.

Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)?

YES
For misfire DTC diagnosis, GO to HD8 HD - Test
.

For symptoms without DTCs, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index for further direction.

For all others, unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

NO
GO to HC8.


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HC8 CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION

Note: Observe the warnings, cautions, and notes at the beginning of this pinpoint test.

- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
- Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
- Check the fuel supply line for restriction.
- Apply 21 to 34 kPa (3 to 5 psi) air pressure to the fuel supply line.

Does air flow freely through the line?

YES
INSTALL a new FP module. REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO
REPAIR the cause of the restriction.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.