Pinpoint Tests AC: The Washer Fluid Level Low Message Is Inoperative/Always On
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AC: The WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW Message Is Inoperative/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The washer fluid level sensor is hardwired to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through circuit CMC20 (VT) and grounded through circuit GD123 (BK/GY). The IC provides a reference voltage to the washer fluid level sensor through the signal circuit CMC20 (VT). When the washer fluid level is normal, the washer fluid level sensor opens. When the washer fluid is low, the washer fluid level sensor closes to ground pulling the signal circuit reference voltage low.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Washer fluid level sensor
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AC: THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW MESSAGE IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Verify that the washer fluid reservoir is full or empty depending on the customer concern to correctly verify the concern before proceeding with the diagnostics.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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AC1 CHECK FOR THE DOOR AJAR MESSAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Close all doors, liftgate, and hood.
- Ignition ON.
- Open the LH front door while monitoring the message center display.
- Does the message center display DRIVER DOOR AJAR?
Yes
If the WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW message is always on, GO to AC2.
If the WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW message is inoperative, GO to AC4.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test AA. Pinpoint Tests AA: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly
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AC2 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Sensor C138.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center.
- Does the WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW continue to display?
Yes
GO to AC3.
No
INSTALL a new washer fluid level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMC20 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the ICC220-23, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Sensor C138.
- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level sensor C138-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC5 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the washer fluid level sensor C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center.
- Does the message center display WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new washer fluid level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AC6.
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AC6 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT CMC20 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-23, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and the washer fluid level sensor C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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