Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test D: The Select Shift(TM) Switch Is Not Operating Correctly




External Controls - Column Shift

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST D: THE SELECT SHIFT(TM) SWITCH IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine use PCM C175B.

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with a 5.0L or 6.2L engine use PCM C1381B.

NOTE: Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine use PCM C1551B.

-------------------------------------------------
D1 CHECK DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Start the engine and RUN the Key ON Engine Running (KOER) self-test.
- Is DTC P0815 set?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
GO to D5.

-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Tow/Haul C2399.
- Inspect C2399 for damaged, pushed-out terminals, corrosion or loose wires.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-3, circuit CET43 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
GO to D3.

-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B.
- Disconnect: PCM C1551B.
- Inspect the connector for damaged, pushed-out terminals, corrosion or loose wires.
- For 3.7L engine vehicles, measure the resistance between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-3, circuit CET43 (GY) and PCM C175B-23, harness side.




- For 5.0L or 6.2L engine vehicles, measure the resistance between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-3, circuit CET43 (GY) and PCM C1381B-23, harness side.




- For 3.5L engine vehicles, measure the resistance between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-3, circuit CET43 (GY) and PCM C1551B-89, harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN the KOER self-test and test the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D4 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Connect: PCM C1381B.
- Connect: PCM C1551B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between Tow/Haul switch C2399-3 and C2399-4 harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever, REFER to Selector Lever - Column Shift Selector Lever - Column Shift. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN the KOER self-test and test the system for normal operation.

No
INSPECT and REPAIR the signal return circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure, REFER to solenoid body strategy in Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 Solenoid Body Strategy. RERUN the KOER self-test and test the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Tow/Haul C2399.
- Inspect C2399 for damaged, pushed-out terminals, corrosion or loose wires.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-5, circuit CET42 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
GO to D6.

-------------------------------------------------
D6 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B.
- Disconnect: PCM C1551B.
- Inspect the connector for damaged, pushed-out terminals, corrosion or loose wires.
- For 3.7L engine vehicles, measure the resistance between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-5, circuit CET42 (GN/VT) and PCM C175B-24, harness side.




- For 5.0L or 6.2L engine vehicles, measure the resistance between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-5, circuit CET42 (GN/VT) and PCM C1381B-24, harness side.




- For 3.5L engine vehicles, measure the resistance between the Tow/Haul switch C2399-5, circuit CET42 (GN/VT) and PCM C1551B-88, harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit CET42 (GN/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN the KOER self-test and test the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Connect: PCM C1381B.
- Connect: PCM C1551B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between tow/haul switch C2399-5 and C2399-4 harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever, REFER to Selector Lever - Column Shift Selector Lever - Column Shift. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN the KOER self-test and test the system for normal operation.

No
INSPECT and REPAIR the signal return circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure, REFER to solenoid body strategy in Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 Solenoid Body Strategy. RERUN the KOER self-test and test the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------