Pinpoint Test H: DTC B10D9:87, B10E6:11, Or B10E6:12
Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test H: DTC B10D9:87, B10E6:11, or B10E6:12
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module supplies voltage to the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. If the RFA module does not passively detect an Intelligent Access (IA) key, it activates the PATS transceiver as a backup to try and detect a key. The RFA module also activates the PATS transceiver for key programming procedures. The RFA module starts the key interrogation sequence by supplying voltage to the transceiver. Once the transceiver is powered up, the RFA module generates a signal and sends that signal to the transceiver on the transmit (TX) circuit. When the transceiver receives the signal from the RFA module, it reads the PATS key and generates a challenge response to the RFA module signal and sends this response on the receive (RX) circuit.
- DTC B10D9:87 ( PATS Transponder: Missing Message) - sets when the RFA module does not receive a response from the PATS transceiver.
- DTC B10E6:11 ( PATS Power Supply: Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground on the PATS transceiver voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B10E6:12 ( PATS Power Supply: Circuit Short To Battery) - sets when the RFA module detects a short to voltage on the PATS transceiver voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B10D9:87, B10E6:11, OR B10E6:12
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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H1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs
NOTE: If DTC B10E6:11 or B10E6:12 is present with B10D9:87, diagnose B10E6:11 or B10E6:12 first.
- Check the recorded results from the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B10E6:11 or B10E6:12 present?
Yes
For DTC B10E6:11, GO to H2.
For DTC B10E6:12, GO to H4.
No
For DTC B10D9:87, GO to H5.
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H2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear RFA Module DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module Self-Test.
- Is DTC B10E6:11 present?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Transceiver. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503A.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503A.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB face side.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H11.
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H5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PATS TRANSCEIVER
NOTE: The RFA module only supplies voltage to the PATS transceiver momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the START/STOP switch.
NOTE: Remove all IA keys from inside the vehicle. If the RFA module detects a key, it does not activate the PATS transceiver.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- While pressing the START/STOP switch, measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY).
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
GO to H6.
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H6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
NOTE: The RFA module only supplies voltage to the PATS transceiver momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the START/STOP switch.
NOTE: Remove all IA keys from inside the vehicle. If the RFA module detects a key, it does not activate the PATS transceiver.
- While pressing the START/STOP switch, measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H7.
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H7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503A.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C3503A-10, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503A.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB face side.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to H9.
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H9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module, harness side and the PATS transceiver, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to H11.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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