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Pinpoint Test J: The Intelligent Access (IA) Feature Is Inoperative From A Front Door




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test J: The Intelligent Access (IA) Feature Is Inoperative From A Front Door

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls the unlocking and locking of the doors when requested by the Intelligent Access (IA) feature. When the lock button is pressed on either front door exterior door handle, the RFA module activates the external antenna (located in the front exterior door handles), which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the front exterior door handle, the low frequency signal activates the IA key. When the IA key is activated, it sends a high frequency signal back to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. Once the RFR module receives the IA key information, it sends it to the RFA module. If the RFA module determines that it was a programmed IA key, it sends the lock or unlock request to the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Once the unlock request is received the BCM unlocks the driver door if stepped unlock is enabled, or all doors if stepped unlock is disabled.

- DTC B10D1:24 (Left Front Lock Button: Signal Stuck High) - a DTC that sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground on the driver door lock button input circuit.
- DTC B10D3:24 (Right Front Lock Button: Signal Stuck High) - a DTC that sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground on the passenger door lock button input circuit.
- DTC B11FD:1F (Left Front Exterior Antenna: Circuit Intermittent) - a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits for the driver door external antenna.
- DTC B1210:1F (Right Front Exterior Antenna: Circuit Intermittent) - a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits for the passenger door external antenna.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- External antenna (part of the exterior front door handle)
- Lock button (part of the exterior front door handle)
- IA key
- RFR module
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST J: THE IA FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE FROM A FRONT DOOR

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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J1 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION

- Press the unlock button on an IA key.
- Does the driver door unlock?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - With Intelligent Access (IA)

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J2 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION

- Lock and unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Does the doors lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
IDENTIFY the correct symptom and GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

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J3 CHECK THE IA KEY

- Place the IA key on the center console and start the engine.
- Does the engine start?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to DIAGNOSE the IA key.

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J4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded RFA module DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B10D1:24 or B10D3:24, GO to J5.

For DTC B11FD:1F or B1210:1F, GO to J11.

No
GO to J7.

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J5 REPEAT THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST

- Disconnect: LH Front Exterior Door Handle C543 (if DTC B10D1:24 is present).
- Disconnect: RH Front Exterior Door Handle C645 (if DTC B10D3:24 is present).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear RFA Module DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module Self-Test.
- Is DTC B10D1:24 or B10D3:24 present?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
INSTALL a new exterior door handle for the handle in question. REFER to Exterior Front Door Handle Exterior Front Door Handle. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J6 CHECK THE LOCK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Measure the resistance between the LH front exterior door handle C543-4 (DTC B10D1:24), circuit CPL27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-4 (DTC B10D3:24), circuit CPL32 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J14.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE PIDs LEFT FRONT LOCK BUTTON (FL_LK_BUT) AND RIGHT FRONT LOCK BUTTON (FR_LK_BUT)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA DataLogger.
- Press both of the lock switches while monitoring the RFA module PIDs FL_LK_BUT and FR_LK_BUT.
- Do the PIDs indicate that the switches are being pressed?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
GO to J8.

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J8 CHECK THE LOCK SWITCH PIDs LEFT FRONT LOCK BUTTON (FL_LK_BUT) AND RIGHT FRONT LOCK BUTTON (FR_LK_BUT)

- Disconnect: Suspect Front Exterior Door Handle.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module DataLogger.
- While monitoring the RFA module PID FL_LK_BUT, connect a fused jumper wire between the LH front exterior door handle C543-4, circuit CPL27 (WH/BN), harness side and the LH front exterior door handle C543-7, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side; or while monitoring the RFA module PID FR_LK_BUT, connect a fused jumper wire between the RH front exterior door handle C645-4, circuit CPL32 (GY/BU), harness side and the RH front exterior door handle C645-7, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side.




- Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior door handle for the handle in question. REFER to Exterior Front Door Handle Exterior Front Door Handle. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J9.

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J9 CHECK THE LOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN USING THE RFA MODULE PIDs LEFT FRONT LOCK BUTTON (FL_LK_BUT) AND RIGHT FRONT LOCK BUTTON (FR_LK_BUT)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module DataLogger.
- While monitoring the RFA module PID FL_LK_BUT, connect a fused jumper wire between the LH front exterior door handle C543-4, circuit CPL27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; or while monitoring the RFA module PID FR_LK_BUT, connect a fused jumper wire between the RH front exterior door handle C645-4, circuit CPL32 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?

Yes
GO to J10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) or GD145 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J10 CHECK THE LOCK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Measure the resistance between the LH front exterior door handle C543-4, circuit CPL27 (WH/BN), harness side and the RFA module C3503B-12, circuit CPL27 (WH/BN), harness side; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-4, circuit CPL32 (GY/BU), harness side and the RFA module C3503B-11, circuit CPL32 (GY/BU), harness side




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J14.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J11 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Exterior Door Handle C543 (if DTC B11FD:1F is present).
- Disconnect: RH Front Exterior Door Handle C645 (if DTC B1210:1F is present).
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503E.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB face side.




- Measure the voltage between the LH front exterior door handle C543-2, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground, and between the LH front exterior door handle C543-3, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-2, circuit VPK02 (VT/WH), harness side and ground, and between the RH front exterior door handle C645-3, circuit RPK02 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to J12.

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J12 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the LH front exterior door handle C543-2, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground, and between the LH front exterior door handle C543-3, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front exterior door handle C645-2, circuit VPK02 (VT/WH), harness side and ground, and between the RH front exterior door handle C645-3, circuit RPK02 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J13 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the suspect exterior door handle, harness side and the RFA module, harness side as follows:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior door handle for the handle in question. REFER to Exterior Front Door Handle Exterior Front Door Handle. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to J14.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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