Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B10E7:11, 12, 16 And 17
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B10E7:11, 12, 16 and 17
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls and monitors the coil side of the smart keyless entry ignition relay. When the RFA module enters ON mode, it activates the relay. When energized, the relay sends power to the Central Junction Box (CJB), the main ignition relay and back to the RFA module. The RFA module uses this voltage input for diagnostic purposes.
- DTC B10E7:11 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Ground) - The RFA module monitors the output to the coil side of the smart keyless entry ignition relay. This DTC sets if the module detects a short to ground on this circuit during normal operation or during an RFA module on-demand self test.
- DTC B10E7:12 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Battery) - The RFA module monitors the output to the coil side of the smart keyless entry ignition relay. This DTC sets if the module detects a short to battery voltage on this circuit during normal operation or during an RFA module on-demand self test.
- DTC B10E7:16 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - The RFA module monitors the smart keyless entry ignition relay coil input circuit and the relay switch output. This DTC sets if the RFA module activates the relay but does not receive input voltage from the relay due to a short to ground or an open on the relay switch output circuit, an open in the relay coil input circuit or a relay fault. This DTC sets only if DTC B10E7:11 is not set and sets during normal operation or during an RFA module on-demand self test.
- DTC B10E7:17 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold) - The RFA module monitors the input from the smart keyless entry ignition relay. This DTC sets if the RFA module receives an input voltage from the relay but has not activated the relay. This DTC sets only if DTC B10E7:12 is not set and sets during normal operation or during an RFA module on-demand self test.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Smart keyless entry ignition relay
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B10E7:11, 12, 16 and 17
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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F1 REVIEW THE RFA MODULE DTCs
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC B10E7:11, 12, 16 or 17 present?
Yes
For B10E7:11, GO to F2.
For B10E7:12, GO to F4.
For B10E7:16, GO to F5.
For B10E7:17, GO to F9.
No
For all other RFA module DTCs, REFER to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
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F2 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT AND RFA MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 1, circuit ZA102 (OG/YE), and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new smart keyless entry ignition relay. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 ISOLATE THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT AND CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 1, circuit ZA102 (OG/YE), and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
REPAIR circuit ZA102 (OG/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F4 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 3, circuit SBP01 (RD) and smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE).
- Measure the voltage between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 1, circuit ZA102 (OG/YE), and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit ZA102 (OG/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F14.
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F5 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 1, circuit ZA102 (OG/YE), and RFA module C3503B-18, circuit ZA102 (OG/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR circuit ZA102 (OG/YE). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F6 CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 2, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F7 CHECK THE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), and RFA module C3503B-13, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC32 (BN/YE). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F8 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OPERATION
- Carry out the micro ISO relay component test.
Refer to Power Distribution Relay for component testing.
- Does the relay pass the test?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
INSTALL a new smart keyless entry ignition relay. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F9 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Disconnect: Ignition Relay.
- NOTE: This step may cause one or more DTCs to set in the RFA module.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ignition relay cavity 3, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD) and ignition relay cavity 5, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN).
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C3503B-13, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F10.
No
INSTALL a new smart keyless entry ignition relay. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F10 ISOLATE CJB FUSE 20 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND RECHECK THE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 20 (10A).
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C3503B-13, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F11.
No
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the short on circuit CBP20 (YE/VT). REPAIR as necessary. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F11 ISOLATE CJB FUSE 21 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND RECHECK THE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 21 (10A).
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C3503B-13, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F12.
No
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the short on circuit CBP21 (BU/GY). REPAIR as necessary. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F12 ISOLATE CJB FUSE 22 (7.5A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND RECHECK THE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 22 (7.5A).
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C3503B-13, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F13.
No
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the short on circuit CBP22 (GN/OG). REPAIR as necessary. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F13 ISOLATE CJB FUSE 23 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND RECHECK THE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 23 (10A).
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C3503B-13, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the short on circuit CBP23 (BN/YE). REPAIR as necessary. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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F14 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all RFA module electrical connectors.
- Check connectors for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- bent pins
- spread terminals
- Connect all RFA module electrical connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Connect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Connect: Ignition Relay (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: CJB Fuse 20 (10A) (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: CJB Fuse 21 (10A) (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: CJB Fuse 22 (7.5A) (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: CJB Fuse 23 (10A) (if previously disconnected).
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair.
CONFIGURE the new RFA module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Module Configuration Programmable Module Installation (PMI).
CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset.
PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) keys. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Programming.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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