Pinpoint Test H: The Cruise Control Drops Out When Pressing The Switches
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Cruise Control Drops Out When Pressing The Switches
Normal Operation
A reference voltage is sent from the cruise control actuator to the steering wheel cruise control switches. When the switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The cruise control actuator provides the ground for the reference voltage to determine which control input has been selected.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Cruise control switch
- Cruise control actuator
PINPOINT TEST H: THE CRUISE CONTROL DROPS OUT WHEN PRESSING THE SWITCHES
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H1 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Actuator C122.
- Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the cruise control actuator C122-6, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side while pressing the cruise control switches as follows:
- Are the cruise control switch resistance values OK?
Yes
GO to H2.
No
GO to H3.
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H2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL ON SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- While pressing and releasing the cruise control ON switch, measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the cruise control ON switch pressed and 0 volts with the cruise control ON switch released?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control actuator. REFER to Cruise Control Actuator Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the voltage is always 0 volts, GO to H5.
Otherwise, GO to H10.
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H3 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator, harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the cruise control actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the cruise control actuator and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the cruise control actuator and ground?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218c.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218c-3, harness side and the clockspring C218c-4, harness side with no switches pressed and then while pressing the cruise control switches as follows:
- Are the cruise control switch resistance values OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control ON/OFF Switch C2178.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control ON/OFF switch C2178-3, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
GO to H7.
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H7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218c.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218c-6, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and the cruise control ON/OFF switch C2178-3, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H8 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-1, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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H9 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- While pressing and releasing the cruise control ON switch, measure the resistance between the cruise control ON/OFF switch C2178, pin 3, component side and the cruise control ON/OFF switch C2178, pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance between 950 and 1,050 ohms with the switch pressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 151 (LB/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H10 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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