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Pinpoint Test C: DTC B10D7:87




Anti-Theft - Without Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B10D7:87

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 21 (10A) supplies voltage to the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. When the ignition is turned to the RUN or START position, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) initiates the key interrogation sequence. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) starts the interrogation sequence by generating a signal and sending that signal to the transceiver on the transmit (TX) circuit. When the transceiver receives the signal from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), it reads the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) key and generates a challenge response to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) signal on the receive (RX) circuit.

- DTC B10D7:87 (PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Key: Missing Message)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) does not receive a response from the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B10D7:87

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY).





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C2.

C2 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY the CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C3 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C4.

C4 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C5 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver, harness side as follows:

IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) Connector-Pin Circuit PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver Connector-Pin C220-5 VRT24 (YE/OG) C252-3 C220-3 VRT23 (VT/GY) C252-4






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B10D7:87 is retrieved again, GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.