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Pinpoint Test E: DTCs B106E, B106F, B1217 and B1218




Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)

Pinpoint Test E: DTCs B106E, B106F, B1217 and B1218

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 118, Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) uses the horn as a feedback signal during TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) sensor training and activation by sending a ground signal to the Body Control Module (BCM). When the BCM (Body Control Module) receives this ground signal it activates the horn relay and sounds the horn.

The TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) monitors the circuit for shorts to voltage, ground and opens. If one of these conditions is detected, the appropriate DTC sets.

The TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) utilizes a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) (in place of a fuse) to protect itself during a short circuit condition, the FET (Field-Effect Transistor) is also known as a solid state driver. The FET (Field-Effect Transistor) is only designed to withstand a certain amount of use.

The TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) keeps track of how many times DTC B106E is set and once that counter reaches a predetermined number (based off of FET (Field-Effect Transistor) durability) DTC B106F (and usually B1342) set. DTCs B1217, B1218 and/or B106E also set along with B106F. The only way to clear B106F is by installing a new Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) /Vehicle Security Module (VSM). Repair the circuit conditions that set DTCs B1217, B1218 and/or B106E before installing a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module).





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module)

- BCM (Body Control Module) module

PINPOINT TEST E : DTCs B106E, B106F, B1217 AND B1218

E1 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION

NOTICE: If DTC B106F is present, correct the fault condition prior to installing a new Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) /Vehicle Security Module (VSM). Failure to correct the fault condition first may cause damage to the new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module), resulting in a repeat repair.

- Push the horn pad.

Does the horn sound?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
GO to Horn to diagnose the horn.

E2 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FUNCTION

NOTICE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. After the repair: If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation. If DTC B106E is present, Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the horn driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation. If DTC B106F is present, install a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module). Refer to Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module - 4-Door Sedan Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - 4-Door Sedan or Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module - 5-Door Hatchback Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - 5-Door Hatchback. Test the system for normal operation.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321B.

- Ignition ON.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module), C4321B-9 CRH03 (BN), harness side and ground.





Does the horn sound?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to E3
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CRH03 (BN) for an open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) electrical connectors.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect all the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) connectors and make sure that they are seated correctly.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module). REFER to Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module - 4-Door Sedan Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - 4-Door Sedan or Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module - 5-Door Hatchback Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - 5-Door Hatchback.
TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.