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Pinpoint Test K: DTCs B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 and B0052:1D




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test K: DTCs B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 and B0052:1D

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the passenger safety belt buckle switch and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit

- Short to voltage

- Short to ground

- Current out of range

- Faulted safety belt buckle switch

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Passenger safety belt buckle assembly

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST K : DTCs B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 AND B0052:1D

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Inspection and Verification.

NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

K1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For DTC B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to K2.

For DTC B0052:12, GO to K4.

For DTC B0052:13, GO to K5.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to K10.

K2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt buckle switch disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0052:11 or B0052:1D to B0052:13?

Yes
GO to K8.

No
For DTC B0052:11, GO to K3.

For DTC B0052:1D, GO to K9.

K3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between passenger seat belt buckle switch C3066-2, circuit CR202 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K9.

No
REPAIR circuit CR202 (BN/GN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to K11.

K4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C337.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between passenger seat belt buckle switch C3066-2, circuit CR202 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR202 (BN/GN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to K11.

No
GO to K9.

K5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C337.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-2, circuit CR202 (BN/GN), harness side and C3066-1, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side.





- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0052:13 to B0052:11?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to K8.

No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to K6.

K6 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B-33, circuit CR202 (BN/GN), harness side and the passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-2, circuit CR202 (BN/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K7.

No
REPAIR circuit CR202 (BN/GN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to K11.

K7 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-1, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to K11.

K8 CONFIRM PASSENGER SEATBELT SENSOR FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle assembly. GO to K11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to K10.

K9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair GO to K11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to K10.

K10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B0052:11, B0052:12, B0052:13 or B0052:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For DTC B0052:11 or B0052:1D, GO to K2.

For DTC B0052:12, GO to K4.

For DTC B0052:13, GO to K5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to K11.

K11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.