Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test P: DTC B0095:11 Or B0095:93




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test P: DTC B0095:11 or B0095:93

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks the RH front impact severity sensor and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit

- Short to voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted RH front impact severity sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B0095:11, B0095:81, B0095:93 or B0095:96 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B0095:11 (Right Front Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a short to ground on the RH front impact severity sensor feed circuit, a fault is indicated.

- DTC B0095:93 (Right Front Restraints Sensor: No Operation)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a faulted sensor, short to voltage or open on either RH front impact severity sensor circuit, a fault is indicated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- RH front impact severity sensor

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B0095:11 OR B0095:93

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Inspection and Verification.

NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.

P1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B0095:11 or B0095:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0095:11, GO to P2.

For DTC B0095:93, GO to P5.

No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to P10.

P2 CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0095:11 to B0095:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to P11.

No
GO to P3.

P3 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between RH front impact severity sensor C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to P11.

P4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS

- Measure the resistance between RH front impact severity sensor C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P9.

No
REPAIR circuits VR214 (WH/BU) and RR130 (GN/BU).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to P11.

P5 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Inspect RH front impact severity sensor C1466 to be fully seated and locked.

- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C310A and C310B to be sure they are fully seated and locked. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B0095:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to P11.

P6 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between RH front impact severity sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to P11.

No
GO to P7.

P7 CHECK THE RH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side and RH front impact severity sensor C1466, harness side using the following chart.

RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C310B-30 VR214 (WH/BU) C1466-1 C310B-29 RR130 (GN/BU) C1466-2






Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to P8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to P11.

P8 CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between RH front impact severity sensor C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.





- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0095:93 to B0095:11?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to P11.

No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to P8.

P9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair GO to P11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to P10.

P10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B0095:11 or B0095:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0095:11, GO to P2.

For DTC B0095:93, GO to P5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to P11.

P11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.