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P0113

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.




4. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
5. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is - 4 °F (- 20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals C18 and C25 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C18, C25) and the IAT sensor.