Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting
1. Check the A/T shift cable adjustment.
2. Disconnect the key switch 7P connector from the steering lock assembly.





3. Connect the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 5 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), then push the ignition key.
5. Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard while pushing the ignition key, and no sound should be heard when releasing the key.
Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Faulty key interlock solenoid/switch. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.

NOTE: Do not re-key the new ignition switch. Re-key the other lock cylinders to match the new switch.





6. Measure the voltage between the No. 7 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for blown No. 47 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector and underhood fuse/relay box.
7. Disconnect the park pin switch 4P connector on the front side of the shift lever.





8. With the shift lever in Park, check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the park pin switch 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the park pin switch and the 4P connector. If wires are OK, replace the park pin switch.





9. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch 4P connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch 4P connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector.





10. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the 4P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose key switch connector and park pin switch connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering lock assembly.
NO - Repair open in the wire between No. 3 terminal of the 4P connector end ground (G101).