Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Door Unit:1. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the connectors from the door unit.
2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
3. Make the following input tests at connector A.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.
Driver's Unit:
4. Remove the driver's unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connectors.
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
6. Make the following input tests at the connector B and fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicate a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Passenger's Unit:
7. Remove the passenger's unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Make the following input tests at the connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 3 of Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting.